The Southwold Railway 1879 -1929
Second Hand Books For Sale (General)
Title Author Publisher Price Stock
150 Years of Preserved Steam on the Main Line Whiteley & Morrison Guild Publishing £7.00 1
One of the first books to be published in which railway preservation is seen and recorded as being an established and important part of Britain's railway history.
Atlas of Train Travel, The J B Hollingsworth Book Club Associates £5.00 1
Big Four Cameraman R J Blenkinsop Oxford Publishing Co. £10.00 1
An unusual hardback photo album in that all the photos are presented in landscape format, so the reader pores over magnificent pictures with the book spine at the top! An outstanding volume. NB PLEASE ADD £3.00 for Postage & Packing as this is a weighty book with 91 A4 sized photos.
BR Motive Power Since 1948 B K Cooper Ian Allan Ltd £3.00 1
A mixture of BR motive power covering the changeover from steam to diesel. All the facts, figures and illustrations you need!
Branch Line Britain Paul Atterbury David & Charles £15.00 1
A sumptuously illustrated collection of spectacular rail journeys around the British Isles - including the Aldeburgh branch and the North Norfolk Railway. Highly recommended. RRP £25.00
Branch Lines of Berkshire Colin G Maggs Allan Sutton £10.00 1
A comprehensive account of branch lines in Berkshire in their heyday. Terrific!
Branch Lines of Warwickshire Colin G Maggs Allan Sutton £10.00 1
A wonderful book featuring many branch lines that are now but a distant memory. Excellent!.
British Internal Combustion Locomotive, The Brian Webb David & Charles £3.00 1
Here's an oddity - a book about oil-fired and diesel locomotives from 1894 to 1940. I really had no idea they reached that far back! Absorbing reading.
British rail at Work: Intercity John Gough Ian Allan Ltd £5.00 1
All you need to know about the iconic Intercity service, fully illustrated with copious black and white photos.region by region.
British Rail Scrapbook 1950 Adams & Whitehouse Ian Allan Ltd £3.00 1
Evocative shots of British Rail steam locomotives captured at work. Timeless!
British Steam - 1948-1955 E D Bruton Ian Allan Ltd £5.00 1
A nostalgic steam photograph album.
British Steam - the Classic Years John Westwood Allan Sutton £6.00 1
Stupendous, evocative pgotos and information from the heyday of British steam.
British Steam Revival Skelton & Huxtable Jane's Publishing Company £6.00 1
Spectacular modern photography featuring iconic British steam locomotives still in action today.
British Steam Since 1900 W A Tuplin Pan Books £1.50 1
A high proportion of famous engines are covered in this paperback - Pacifics by Gresley, Stanier and Bulleid, plus Castles & Kings and more.
Bulleid Locomotives Brian Haresnape Ian Allan Ltd £6.00 1
A fascinating collection of photographs and illustrations of Oliver Bulleid's brilliant, often controversial locomotives.
Bulleid Locomotives - in Colour Rex Kennedy Ian Allan Ltd £7.00 1
A glorious full-colour photo album of these terrific locos in all their glory.
Bulleid of the Southern H A V Bulleid Ian Allan Ltd £4.00 1
The definitive biography by Oliver Bulleid's son (himself an engineer).
Bulleid Pacifics of the Southern, The C J Allen & S C Townroe Ian Allan Ltd £5.00 1
A reprint of a classic study of the design, evolution and early years' performance of the Southern Railway's famous Pacific locomotives.
Bulleid Power - the Merchant navy Class A L Fry Allan Sutton £6.00 1
Noted for hauling 'The Devon Belle', these wonderful locomotives truly represent the spirit of the Southern Railway.
Channel Tunnel Trains £5.00 1
The fully illustrated book produced in conjunction with this iconic modern rail link.
Classic British Steam Locomotives Peter Herring Abbeydale Press £7.00 1
A feast of colour photographs and all you need to know about all of the great British steam locomotives. A first class publication!
Classic Steam P B Whitehouse Hamlyn £5.00 1
For nearly 150 years the steam locomotive was the workhorse of the world's railroads. This book looks back at the fascination of the steam locomotive - from Britain and around the world, with an abundance of colour and black & white photographs.
Classic Steam Trains, A pictorial treasury Nils Huxtable £10.00 1
The ultimate coffee table book; measuring 370x267mm and crammed full of exquisite black and white photgraphic masterpieces to savour! Please add £3.00 for postage.
Colin Garratt - Railway Photographer Colin Garratt New English Library £7.00 1
A portfolio of the finest work of Colin Garratt, and a worldwide testament to the steam locomotive. Thoroughly evocative!
Country Railway, The David St John Thomas David & Charles £6.00 1
An absorbing history of country lines throughout Great Britain - including our very own Southwold Railway.
Discovering Britains Lost Railways Paul Atterbury AA £8.00 1
A paperback version of Paul Atterbury's ever-popular guide to discovering the remnants of Britain's railway history.
Early Trains Bryan Morgan Camden House Books £5.00 1
A fascinating insight into the dawn of railways from 2000BC onwards! Copious contemporary illustrations and photographs chart the rise of early railways and tell you all you need to know about the development of this worldwide form of transport.
Encyclopedia of Trains & Railways Alan Williams ed. Purnell & Sons £5.00 1
Engine 6000 O S Nock David & Charles £3.50 1
The Saga of the 'King George V' - famed as the motive power on the Cornish Riviera Express - right through from its inception to preservation at the end of its working life.
Eric Treacy - Railway Photographer P B Whitehouse & G Freeman Allen £9.00 1
Some of the finest photographs of railway subjects from the camera of Bishop Eric Treacy - a doyen among railway photographers. Stunning throughout and in very good condition.
Fowler Locomotives Brian Haresnape Ian Allan Ltd £5.00 1
Another splendid pictorial history from Brian Haresnape.
Glory of British Steam, The Little Book of the Charlie Morgan £2.50 1
A lovely pocket-sized book designed to catch the attention of younger readers. Nicely presented and in excellent condition.
Golden Age of British Steam, The John Westwood W H Smith £9.00 1
Capturing the glamour and excitement of steam travel, this book also looks at the more routine aspects of the golden age too;recounting storied from guards, firemen, stationmasters and all those who helped to keep the trains running on schedule. Absorbing reading!
Golden Age of Steam, The Dean Server Todri £5.00 1
Charting the development of steam power and exploring the revolutionary technology that changed the face of the world. An informative book full of many contemporary designs, paintings and photos. Good condition.
Great Book of Trains, The Brian Hollingsworth & Arthur Cook Colour Library Books Ltd £7.00 1
Featuring 300 locomotives shown in over 160 full-colour illustartions and more than 500 photographs. Very good condition. Please add £3.00 for postage.
Great British Locomotives Michael Blakemore & David Moseley National Railway Museum £10.00 1
The National railway Museum in action, with stupendous colour plates of iconic locomotives (including 'Rocket') throughout. Detailed facts and figures included in the accompanying picture captions.
Great Western Steam at Swindon Works Brian Morrison Bradford Barton £9.00 1
At one time or another virtually every locomotive class of the old Great Western appeared at Swindon, either for overhaul or, latterly, for scrapping. A nostalgic photo album to appeal to all lovers of the GW.
GWR Stars, Castles & Kings O S Nock David & Charles £5.00 1
Part 1 - covering the years from 1906 to 1930.
High Speed Trains Jane Collins Albany Books £3.00 1
A veritable feast of photos and facts for lovers of modern high speed travel.
Illustrated History of British Steam Railways David Ross Parragon £9.00 1
The legacy of the Steam locomotive superbly illustrated in colour and B&W. Chapters include State Occasions and The Steam Railway at War. Very good condition.
Ivatt & Riddles Locomotives Brian Haresnape Ian Allan Ltd £5.00 1
An informative pictorial history from Brian Haresnape.
Kenning Collection, The A Vaughan Oakwood Press £5.00 1
A terrific selection from the photographic collection of William Lovell Kenning. Some old rarities in action here!
Last Days of Steam in oxfordshire, The Kevin Robertson Allan Sutton £8.00 1
A well-documented photo album of days gone by, with main and branch lines in and around Oxford in all their glory! Very good condition.
Live Stam David eatwell & John H Cooper-Smith Fitzhouse Books £6.00 1
Locomotives and lines in steam in the 1980s, including both standard and narrow gauge examples.
Locomotion Nicholas Faith BBC publications £5.00 2
Lavishly illustrated accompaniment to the BBC television series.
Locomotive Names Jim Pike Sutton Publishing £4.00 1
An illustrated dictionary of locomotive names - including those of the Southwold.
Locomotives of the Great Western Railway Alan Bloom Jarrold £1.00 1
A blend of colour and B&W plates illustrating the glory of Great Western Railway steam power.
Locos of the Royal Road various GWR £2.00 1
A Great Western Railway handbook - 'for boys of all ages'.
London & Birmingham Railway, The David Gould David & Charles £4.00 1
The London & Birmingham railway was the first trunk main line out of the capital. This book illustrated the line 150 years after its opening, not only the new but also what can still be seen of the past.
London & Western Railway O S Nock Ian Allan Ltd £3.00 1
The definitive account of what started out as the London & Southampton Railway. Absorbing in every detail!
London Midland & Scottish Railway Brian Haresnape Ian Allan Ltd £1.00 1
Railway liveries and other fasciating details about the LMS.
London Midland Steam - Over Shap Derek Cross Bradford Barton £10.00 1
A terrific photo album from one of the photographic masters of the age - Derek Cross - showing steam at its most evocative in North West England. Personally signed copy and dedication by the author in reasonable condition.
London Steam Michael Welch Capital Transport £5.00 1
A lovely, full colour photo album of scenes from the fifties and sixties. Very good condition - paperback.
Love of Trains, The Hand & Edmonson Octopus Books £3.00 1
Steam & diesel locomotives from around the world - full colour photo album.
Maidstone & Chatham Railways Muriel V Searle OUP £9.00 1
Another superb volume from Middleton Press, with terrific shots of trams in the North Kent area - some locations instantly recognisable even today. As new condition.
Memories; Behind the scenes in British transport £2.00 1
An intriguing collection of recollections from the British Transport Pensioners Federation, recalled by many of those who worked for British Rail and Shipping in East Anglis since WWII.
Metroploitan Steam H C Casserley Bradford Barton £5.00 1
The later years of steam on what was to be subsumed by the Metropolitan line on the London Underground. Rural Buckinghamshire in its heyday!
Mid-Suffolk Light Railway, The Nicholas Comfort Oakwood Press £8.00 1
The definitive Oakwood Press volume about the delightful 'Middy'. Excellent condition.
Model Railway Engines J E Minns Octopus Books £2.00 1
120 illustrations in black and white and colour of superb model engineering through the ages.
Model Steam Locomotive, The Martin Evans Argus Books Ltd £5.00 1
A complete treatise on design and construction for those wishing to construct their own miniature steam engines.
Model Trains various Orbis books £3.00 1
This book explores all facets of railway modelling: track layou, shunting, power supply, scenery etc, with planty of full colour examples in representing most of the popular gauges and scales.
North Eastern Steam K Hoole Ian Allan Ltd £5.00 1
Without a London terminus, the North Eastern Railway has not always received its share of recognition, This book attempts to redress the balance with copious B&W contemporary photos.
Old Mineral Line, The R J Sellick Exmoor Press £5.00 1
A lovely paperback detailing the history of the West Somerset Mineral Railway, replete with contenorary photographs of the diminutive mixed trains travelling up and down the inpressive incline. Vgc.
Pictorial Encyclopedia of Railways Hamilton Ellis Hamlyn £5.00 1
Portrait of Steam Eric Treacy Ian Allan Ltd £7.00 1
If you want photos capturing the power and spirit of steam engines you can do no better than look in awe at the work of Eric Treacy. Masterful!
Railfreight Off the beaten track Peter Hill Freightlines Publications £3.00 1
One for those whose interest is mainly modern day diesel-hauled freight - helped by some stunning locations. Paperback.
Railtour in Colour various Ian Allan Ltd £4.00 2
A lovely photograph album of live steam around the world.
Railway World Annual 1987 Nigel Harris ed. Ian Allan Ltd £4.00 1
A variety of steam, diesel and electric locomotives from the late 80s in all their glory, with articles on all sorts of topics to please everyone.
Railway World Annual 1988 Peter Johnson Ian Allan Ltd £4.00 1
A really varied look at locomotives of the 1980s in all their glory, with articles on all sorts of topics to please everyone.
Railways of the World Brian Hollingsworth W H Smith £9.00 1
A thoroughly absorbing volume, giving copious details, maps and illustrations of railways of all gauges across the globe.
Railways Restored 2003 Alan C Butcher Ian Allan Ltd £2.00 1
The best-selling guide to heritage railways as at 2003.
Raising Steam Denis Griffiths Patrick Stephens Ltd £4.00 1
The design, operation and driving of steam locomotives for those who need to know more about the technical aspects. B&W and colour plates.
Roaming the Scottish Rails Derek Cross Ian Allan Ltd £10.00 1
Another excellent photo album from Derek Cross, featuring classic Scottish lines. Personally signed by the author, with accompanying letter to dedicatees providing provenance. A true collectors' item.
Roaming the West Coast Rails Derek Cross Ian Allan Ltd £10.00 1
A feast of excellent photos - diesel and steam - feturing iconic lines in North West England, Wales and the Midlands. Personally signed by the author with dedication. A little moisture damage, but nothing that would impair the enjoyment of a first class trip down memory lane!
Settle to Carlisle, The Roger Siviter Bloomsbury Press £9.00 1
An absolutely stunning photo album from one of the modern masters of railway photography. Excellent condition.
Shadows of the Great Western OS Nock Oxford Publishing Co. £3.00 2
An informative book from O S Nock in his usual detailed style
Signalling Days - GWR Harold Casson OPC £5.00 1
A collection of reminiscences from a Great Western signalman - Harold Casson - making for facinating reading. Paperback.
Southern Railway Brian Haresnape Ian Allan Ltd £1.00 1
A handy paperback volume featuring the liveries of the Southern Railway.
Splendour of British Steam, The ed. Patrick Whitehouse New English Library £4.00 1
From the early years to the final fling; Most informative and illustrated with lots of full colour and B&W photos.
Stanier Locomotives Brian Haresnape Ian Allan Ltd £5.00 1
A superb pictorial history from Brian Haresnape.
Steam British isles Crombleholme & Kirtland David & Charles £2.00 1
The cover says 'The complete guide to railway preservation, minor and miniature railways' but this book was published in 1985 so it now appears as an intriguing time capsule of days gone by. All the facts and figures the railway historian needs to know!
Steam Engines at Bressingham Alan Bloom Faber & Faber £4.00 1
An interesting illustrated account of how Alan Bloom set up his steam museum at his nurseries at Bressingham. Paperback.
Steam on the Road David Burgess Wise Hamlyn £7.00 1
A lovely, fully illustrated book of self-propelled steam road vehicles through two centuries.
Steam on the South Western R C Riley Ian Allan Ltd £4.00 1
A colour portfolio featuring branch and mainline steam action. Terrific!
Steam Trains bernard Fitzsimmons Connoisseur Books £6.00 1
The unique appeal of the steam train is a fascinating subject, captured here with contemporary illustrations and photographs from around the world. The book traces the origins of the railways, the growth of national systems, the divergence of design trends and the vital innotations that have shaped their development.
Steam Trains Colin Garratt Kola Books £4.00 1
A full colour photo album of steam locomotives and trains - both British and from around the world.
Steam Trains Paul Price Albany Books £4.00 1
A comprehensive survey of the workd of steam trains fully capturing the nostalgic appeal of the subject. Includes such iconic trains as the 'Golden Arrow, and 'Orient Express'.
Tales of the Old Railwaymen Tom Quinn David & Charles £5.00 1
Remarkable reminiscences about life on the old railways throughout the United Kingdom, before Beeching and the introduction of diesel changed it all irrevocably.
The Last Steam Locomotives of British Railways P Ransome-Wallis Guild Publishing £12.00 1
A concise history and desscription of each class of steam locomotive running at the end of the steam era. An invaluable source of reference as well as a a source of nostalgic pleasure for all who have loved steam and mourn its passing. RRP £19.99
The Station Now Standing Bill Pertwee Hodder & Stoughton £6.00 1
Actor Bill Pertwee has visited and recorded over 60 stations to record these feasts of colour and splendid examples of loving renovation.
The Train - an Illustrated History Jonathan Clancey Carlton Books £8.00 1
A terrific book for the non-specialist, explaining the rise of the railways through to the present day, and including sections on railway publicity and railways on film, to name but two. Brim full of utterly absorbing facts and stunning pictures. I particularly like the one on the front cover - hidden away under the dust jacket!
Thompson & Peppercorn : Locomotive Engineers H C B Rogers Ian Allan Ltd £4.00 1
Analysing dispassionately and in great depth the work of these two successors to the incomparable Gresley.
Title Trains of Great Britain Cecil J Allen Ian Allan Ltd £3.00 1
The Flying Scotsman, The Irish Mails, The Riviera Express and other iconic trains conjure up pictures travel around the British Isles in a more leisurely age.
Trains John R Day Hamlyn £2.00 1
A useful and informative paperback detailing how the railways were born and grew to their present state, how they operate today, and how they might develop in the future.
Trains Abbeydale Press £4.00 1
An illustrated History of locomotive development around the world, with 250 illustrations in colour and black & white.
Trains: an illustrated History S P Gordon W H Smith £4.00 1
Another useful collection of facts, figures, photographs and explanations from W H Smith publications to fascinate and educate anyone interested in trains.
World of Steam Colin Garratt Peerage Books £8.00 1
Working steam locomotives around the world in all their glory! Sumptuous full colour plates.
World Steam Since 1980 Lou Johnson W H Smith £7.00 1
Lovely, colourful photos of steam trains in action around the globe. Magnificent!

Buying Books:
If you are interested in buying any of these books please contact the SRT Shop on 01502 725422 or email

Website designed and hosted by Blythweb Ltd